An object has moved through a distance. Can it have zero displacement? If yes support your answer with an example.
in Physics
50 views
3 Votes
3 Votes

An object has moved through a distance. Can it have zero displacement? If yes support your answer with an example.

in Physics
by
7.2k Points

2 Answers

1 Vote
1 Vote
 
Best Answer

Yes, an object moving through a distance can have zero displacement. The displacement of an object is zero when after moving for certain distance, it returns back to its initial position.

Example — a body making a round trip (A to B and then to A) and returning to its initial position has zero displacement.

by
7.4k Points
3 Votes
3 Votes

Yes, the object inspite of moving through a distance can have zero displacement. Example : If an object travels from point A and returns to the same point A, then its displacement is zero.

by
7.2k Points